PRIVACY POLICY

This document explains how Krishiacharya Technologies Private Limited (KTPL) collects, processes, stores and/or shares any Personal Information (as defined below) and/or other information from or about the Users. WE VALUE OUR USERS’ PRIVACY AND SO WE HAVE PREPARED THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT TO DEMONSTRATE THIS. By accessing and/or using the Platform, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As set out in the General Terms set out herein above, you must be at least of legal age to access the Platform and/or use the Services. PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS DOCUMENT BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION ON THE PLATFORM. We may update this statement from time to time by publishing a revised version on the Platform in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy document each time before you share Personal Information with us. KTPL may share the information (including your Personal Information) with our Affiliates, employees, directors, agents, contractors, business partners and our successors or permitted assigns or any third party service provider, for the purposes of providing you access to the Platform and/or Services, and by registering on the Platform and/or for our Services, you provide your express consent to us that we may collect, store, share, transmit or otherwise use your information (including Personal Information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy in particular and these Terms in general.

  1. COLLECTION

    1. Personal Information: When you create an account or register with us, we collect information that can be used to identify you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information may include your e mail address, name, username, address, and phone number, Aadhar number, PAN Card number and any other personally identifiable information that you may choose to provide us or that you choose to include in your account on the Platform. We may also collect Personal Information that you provide when you place Bids, make an Offer or an Acceptance, or otherwise communicate with us or other Users on or through the Platform.
      THE PLATFORM WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES NOT REGISTERED WITH KTPL. IF YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED, YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO USE THE PLATFORM.
    2. Your Content and Communications: Our Services permit you to interact with us through the notification system. We collect and store all of the comments, communications and chats you post, transmit or generate on the Platform and/or through the Services. When you ask for assistance from KTPL for customer support, the contact information you provide will be collected, as well as the information which you post while using the Platform and/or the Services, such as, your user ID number, etc., and any correspondence or information contained within.
    3. Cookies: KTPL may employ cookies to track your access to the Platform and/or Services. These technologies operate either by placing a small file which stores some information on your computer or mobile device; and/or by accessing information on your device. KTPL uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize your device, for example by identifying your IP address, and to collect data such as your device’s model, operating system and screen size, other applications installed on your device, time and date, and other information about how you use the Platform and/or Services. KTPL uses this information (a) to store and access information; (b) to enable KTPL to provide you with more customized services; and (c) to collect other information about your use of our Services.

  2. KTPL’S USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    1. Use of information You agree that KTPL and/or service providers on KTPL’s behalf may use the information they collect, including your Personal Information for the purposes of:
      • contacting you for customer support;
      • sending you updates or information about the Platform and/or Services;
      • managing your account and relationship with the Platform and/or Services, and improving your experience when you use it;
      • improving the Services, research, surveying and engaging with you, for example by sending you communications for these purposes;
      • marketing and promotion of the Platform and/or Services and/or other products;
      • personalizing and optimizing the Platform and/or Services;
      • sharing promotional content and/or advertising; and
      • creating reports, analysis, or similar services for the purposes of research or business intelligence.
    2. You may unsubscribe from some of these messages by sending an e mail to us at the e mail address set out at Clause 9 of this Part C below.
    3. Information available By using the Platform and/or the Services you make certain that your Personal Information will be available to other Users. For example, when a trade is closed on the Platform, KTPL provides the contact information of the execution profile or, in case such profile is not available, the commercial profile, to other Users. When you list an auction with your details on the Platform, such listing, post and/or activity are shared with other Users who may then share this information with others through the Platform and/or Services or outside the Platform and/or Services. You acknowledge that you have no expectation of privacy in relation to the auctions, Bids, Offers, Acceptance, Contract Confirmation, which are posted on the Platform.
      NOTWITHSTANDING THE ABOVE, LISTINGS/POSTINGS MADE ON THE PLATFORM WILL ONLY BE SHARED WITH OTHER USERS.
    4. Other transfers ANY DISCLOSURE IS ALWAYS ON A CONFIDENTIAL BASIS.
      If KTPL’s control is acquired by person(s) other than the present promoters, we may share Personal Information with such person(s), but even they will have to store and use such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose information for other purposes to the extent authorized and/or required by law or judicial order. Otherwise, we do not disclose information for any other purposes, unless it has your consent.

  3. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    KTPL takes all reasonable and sound steps to ensure that the information is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and/or disclosure. KTPL adopts and applies appropriate data collection, storage, management practices, and security procedures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, addition, deletion, disclosure, and/or destruction of a User’s personal information, including their username, e mail address, password, transaction information, and any other data stored on the Platform. However, no data storage or transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, KTPL does not guarantee that information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by any breach of any of the abovementioned safeguards. To the extent applicable, KTPL complies with all applicable data protection laws and you (the User) are duly bound to provide all reasonable assistance and information to KTPL in relation to compliance with such laws.

  4. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You have the right to access the Personal Information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your Personal Information, or you would like more information on our approach to protecting your privacy, please contact us at the contact details set out at Clause 9 of this Part C. You can opt out of receiving certain promotional or marketing material by selecting the unsubscribe option contained within the e mails providing such material or contacting us at the contact details set out at Clause 9 of this Part C. However, you cannot opt out of receiving all e-mails from us in relation to youe use of the Platform, such as, e-mails about the status of your account.

  5. TERM

    KTPL may retain the information (including Personal Information) for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as needed to provide, even after you have discontinued or deleted any account or have ended the provision of the Services, if retention of such information is reasonably necessary to comply with KTPL’s legal obligations, regulatory requirements and for resolving disputes between Users or for preventing fraud, for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes or any other use.

  6. GENERAL TERMS

    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, KTPL may preserve or disclose your information: (a) to the extent reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; (b) to protect the safety of any person; (c) to address fraud, security or technical issues; or (d) to protect KTPL’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s request to disclose your information. If any court or other competent authority finds any of this Privacy Policy to be invalid or unenforceable, the other terms of this Privacy Policy will not be affected.

  7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    The most recent version of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the information (including Personal Information) on the Platform. We may revise or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Platform. KTPL may also, but is not required to, notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy via e mail to the email address associated with your account. If you object to any changes to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using the Platform and/or Services and close any related accounts. By continuing to access or use the Platform and/or Services after changes have become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

  8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    In accordance with the IT Act and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Mr. Jitender Bedwal

    You may write to him at the following address: 90B, Sector-18, Delhi-Jaipur Expressway, Gurugram, Haryana, India
    Or
    Email him at bedwal@bijak.in